Emerald Green Arborvitae

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'

Family: Arborvitae

Type: Shrub

Other Common Name: Eastern White Cedar

Needs & Preferences

Hardiness Zone: 4a-3a

Pet Friendly: Yes

Moisture Preference: Average to moist

Sun Needs: Full sun to partial shade

Growth

Growth Rate: Slow

Average Height (feet): 12

Average Spread (feet): 4

Average Life Span (years): 30

Form: Columnar

Ornamental

Foliage Color: Green

Foliage Shape: Scale

Bark Color: Indian red

Bark Texture: Shaggy

Products That Feature This Plant

Partial Privacy
$19.99$95.00

Subscribe to get a free garden blueprint

Get the latest tips, trends, and inspiration delivered straight to your inbox.
Subscribe today, pick a free garden blueprint you like, and grow with us!

You have successfully subscribed to our newsletter!

A big thank you for subscribing to the PBN Design newsletter.

We're thrilled to have you join our community. Get ready for exciting updates, insightful content, and more delivered straight to your inbox.

Stay tuned!

Go back

You have successfully subscribed to our newsletter!

A big thank you for subscribing to the PBN Design newsletter.

We're thrilled to have you join our community. Get ready for exciting updates, insightful content, and more delivered straight to your inbox.

Stay tuned!

Go back