Purple Dome Aster

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Purple Dome'

Family: Aster

Type: Perennial

Other Common Name: New England Aster, Michaelmas Daisy

Needs & Preferences

Hardiness Zone: 2b-3a

Deer Resistant: Yes

Pet Friendly: Yes

Moisture Preference: Average to moist

Sun Needs: Full sun to partial shade

Growth

Growth Rate: Medium

Average Height (feet): 1.5

Average Spread (feet): 3

Average Life Span (years): 10

Form: Mounded

Ornamental

Flower Color: Purple

Flower Eye Color: Yellow

Flower Shape: Daisy

Bloom Season: From late summer to late fall

Foliage Color: Green

Foliage Shape: Narrow

Products That Feature This Plant

Fall Fantastic
$24.99$145.00

Subscribe to get a free garden blueprint

Get the latest tips, trends, and inspiration delivered straight to your inbox.
Subscribe today, pick a free garden blueprint you like, and grow with us!

You have successfully subscribed to our newsletter!

A big thank you for subscribing to the PBN Design newsletter.

We're thrilled to have you join our community. Get ready for exciting updates, insightful content, and more delivered straight to your inbox.

Stay tuned!

Go back

You have successfully subscribed to our newsletter!

A big thank you for subscribing to the PBN Design newsletter.

We're thrilled to have you join our community. Get ready for exciting updates, insightful content, and more delivered straight to your inbox.

Stay tuned!

Go back