Regal Mist Pink Muhly Grass

Muhlenbergia capillaris 'Regal Mist'

Family: Muhly

Type: Ornamental grass

Other Common Name: Gulf Muhly 'Regal Mist'

Home > Plants > Regal mist pink muhly grass

Needs & Preferences

Hardiness Zone: 6a-10b

Deer Resistant: Yes

Pet Friendly: Yes

Moisture Preference: Dry to moist

Sun Needs: Full sun

Drought Tolerance (Xeriscape): Yes

Growth

Growth Rate: Medium

Average Height (feet): 3

Average Spread (feet): 3

Form: Upright

Ornamental

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Season: From late summer to fall

Foliage Color: Green

Leaf Fall Color: Purple

Foliage Shape: Pointy

Landscaping Your Yard With Regal Mist Pink Muhly Grass

Regal Mist Pink Muhly Grass is ideal for creating dramatic focal points in gardens. Its vivid pink blooms catch the eye and enhance the beauty of any space.

Use it in mass plantings for a striking, wave-like effect in the landscape. The sea of pink plumes in the fall is breathtaking.

This grass is perfect for borders, mixed beds, and xeriscapes. Its drought tolerance and low maintenance make it a versatile addition to diverse garden styles.

decorative_grasses_regal_mist_pink_muhly_grass_muhlenbergia_capillaris_regal_mist_plant_by_number

Suitable Garden Styles

Contemporary Gardens

Regal Mist adds a touch of whimsy to modern garden designs. Its bold color and texture contrast nicely with contemporary elements.

Naturalistic Landscapes

In naturalistic landscapes, this grass complements wildflowers and native plants. It adds a soft, airy quality to these settings.

Coastal Gardens

Well-suited for coastal gardens, Regal Mist can withstand salt and wind. It's a hardy choice for seaside environments.

Regal Mist Pink Muhly Grass Landscaping Ideas

Plant along pathways or garden borders for a striking edge. The grass sways gently in the breeze, adding movement to the garden.

Combine with other perennials for a diverse, layered look. Its pink plumes provide a stunning contrast against different foliage and flower types.

Incorporate in rock gardens or gravel beds. The grass softens these harsh landscapes with its delicate texture.

Seasonal Interest

Spring

In spring, fresh green foliage emerges, forming a dense mound. This growth sets the stage for the spectacular fall blooms.

Summer

During summer, the grass remains a vibrant green, providing a lush, full appearance. It serves as an excellent background plant in summer gardens.

Fall

Fall is when Regal Mist truly stands out. Its pink plumes rise above the foliage, creating a stunning, cloud-like display.

Winter

In winter, the grass turns a tawny color, retaining its structure. It offers visual interest even in the dormant season, adding texture to the winter landscape.

Where to Plant

Regal Mist Pink Muhly Grass flourishes in areas with full sun exposure. It’s ideal for open landscapes where it can receive unfiltered sunlight.

Light

Full sun is essential for the health and vibrancy of this grass. It ensures the development of its signature pink plumes in fall.

Soil

It adapts well to a variety of soil types, but well-draining soil is preferable. Tolerant of both dry and average soil conditions, it's quite versatile.

Spacing

Space plants about 2 to 3 feet apart. This allows for ample growth and air circulation, reducing the risk of disease.

When to Plant

The best time to plant Regal Mist is in the spring or early fall. These seasons offer milder temperatures for root establishment.

How to Plant

Plant at the same depth as its container. Water well after planting to help establish the roots in their new environment.

Plant Care Tips

Watering

Regular watering is necessary during the first growing season. Once established, it is drought-tolerant and requires less frequent watering.

Fertilizing

Apply a light application of general-purpose fertilizer in early spring. Over-fertilizing can lead to lush foliage at the expense of blooms.

Pruning

Cut back the grass in late winter or early spring before new growth begins. This encourages fresh, healthy growth each year.

By Season

 

Spring Care

Prune back the previous year's growth and apply fertilizer to support new growth. Ensure adequate watering as the new shoots appear.

Summer Care

Minimal care is needed in summer. Keep an eye on moisture levels during prolonged dry spells.

Fall Care

Enjoy the spectacular bloom with no additional care needed. The fall is Regal Mist's time to shine.

Winter Care

After the first frost, the grass can be left standing for winter interest. Prune back before spring growth starts.

FAQ

How tall does Regal Mist Pink Muhly Grass grow?

It typically reaches 3 to 4 feet in height, with the plumes adding extra height in the fall.

Is Regal Mist Pink Muhly Grass invasive?

No, this variety is not considered invasive. It grows in clumps and does not spread aggressively.

Can it be grown in containers?

Yes, Regal Mist can be successfully grown in containers. Ensure adequate drainage and space for root growth.

Products That Feature This Plant

No More Shhhhh
$24.99$275.00

Subscribe to get a 10% discount

Get the latest tips, trends, and inspiration delivered straight to your inbox. Subscribe today and grow with us!

You have successfully subscribed to our newsletter!

A big thank you for subscribing to the PBN Design newsletter.

We're thrilled to have you join our community. Get ready for exciting updates, insightful content, and more delivered straight to your inbox.

Stay tuned!

Go back

You have successfully subscribed to our newsletter!

A big thank you for subscribing to the PBN Design newsletter.

We're thrilled to have you join our community. Get ready for exciting updates, insightful content, and more delivered straight to your inbox.

Stay tuned!

Go back